Menu

Laney College Faculty Senate

The Laney Eagle

The Laney Eagle

The Laney Eagle is our mascot. Its 2-ft-tall “incarnation” was b(r)ought into existence by then-Senate President Lisa Cook in 2015 and spends its time between Senate meetings with various recognized faculty members.

Past Recipients

May 2, 2023 Ann McMurdo (Counseling)
April 18, 2023 Kim Glosson (Business)
March 21, 2023 – Heather Sisneros (Kinesiology)
March 7, 2023 — Rich Hashimoto (Welding)
February 7, 2023 — Karl Seelbach (Carpentry)
December 6, 2022 — Reginald Constant (Library)
November 15, 2022 — YiPing Wang (Library)
November 1, 2022 — Anne Agard (ESOL)
October 4, 2022 — Karyn Panitch (ESOL)
September 6, 2022 — Beth Wadell (ESOL)
April 19, 2022 — Anna Werner (Mathematics)
April 5, 2022 — Kyla Oh (Mathematics)
March 15, 2022 — Johnnie Williams (CIS)
February 1, 2022 — Dana Grisby (Ethnic Studies)
November 2, 2021 — Rosa Parra (Spanish)
September 21, 2021 — Liesa Lietzke (Art)

May 18, 2021 — Kimberly King (Psychology and UMOJA)
May 4, 2021 — Janelle Tillotson (Counseling)
April 20, 2021 — Kimm Blackwell (Counseling)
March 16, 2021 — Rebecca Bailey (Biology)
March 1, 2021 — Adam Balogh (Machine Technology)
February 16, 2021 — Amy Marshall (Director of Facilities and College Operations) & Leslie Blackie (Biology)
February 2, 2021 — Kim Bridges (CIS)
December 15, 2020 — Leslie Blackie (Biology)
November 3, 2020 — Pinar Alscher (Chemistry)
October 27, 2020 — William Lepowsky (Mathematics)
October 13, 2020 — Otto Bischof (Mathematics)
October 6, 2020 —
September 29, 2020 — William Ramos Ochoa (Director of Gateway to College)
September 15, 2020 — Antonio Watkins (English)
September 1, 2020  — William Trego (Chemistry)

March 3, 2020 — Michelle “Cheli” Fossum (Chemistry)
February 18, 2020 — Hungwen Chang (Mathematics)
February 4, 2020 — Denise Richardson (Dean of Mathematics & Sciences)
November 19, 2019 — Jacqueline Burgess (Dance)
October 15, 2019 — Vina Cera (Graphic Arts)
October 1, 2019 — Shirley Brownfox (Communication, DAS Representative)
September 17, 2019 — Eleni Gastis (Journalism, Senate VP)
September 3, 2019 — Phillippa Caldeira (Library)

May 7, 2019 — Mallory Barkdull (Engineering)
? — Amy Bohorquez (Biology)
? — Roger Chung (Ethnic Studies)
March 5, 2019 — Tammeil Gilkerson (College President)
February 19, 2019 — Stephen Corlett (Chemistry)
February 5, 2019 — Mayra Arevalo-Agyapong (Assistant to Dean Richardson)
November 6, 2018 — Ian Latta (English)
September 18, 2018 — Kathy Williamson (Mathematics)

May 1, 2018 — Russell Southall (Business)
March 6, 2018 — Maisha Jameson (Executive Assistant to the College President)
November 7, 2017 — Burt Dragin (Journalism)
October 3, 2017 — Carol Brown (Graphic Arts)
September 19, 2017 — Daniela Pachtrapanska (Graphic Arts)

May 16, 2017 — Michael Meija (Photography)
May 2, 2017 — Fan Lee Warren (Art)
March 21, 2017 — Laura Bollentino (Counseling, Articulation Officer)